Documenting the American South Logo
Loading

A Directory of the Granges in North Carolina, 1877:
Electronic Edition.

North Carolina State Grange


Funding from the Institute for Museum and Library Services
supported the electronic publication of this title.


Text transcribed by Apex Data Services, Inc.
Image scanned by Tampathia Evans
Text encoded by Apex Data Services, Inc., Andrew Leiter, and Natalia Smith
First edition, 2001
ca. 70 K
Academic Affairs Library, UNC-CH
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill,
2001.

        © This work is the property of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. It may be used freely by individuals for research, teaching and personal use as long as this statement of availability is included in the text.

Source Description:
(title page) A Directory of the Granges in North Carolina, 1877.
North Carolina State Grange
[11] p.

[North Carolina?:s.n.], 1877

Call number CC970 C84p v.2 (North Carolina Collection, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)


        The electronic edition is a part of the UNC-CH digitization project, Documenting the American South.
        The text has been entered using double-keying and verified against the original. The text has been encoded using the recommendations for Level 4 of the TEI in Libraries Guidelines.
        Original grammar, punctuation, and spelling have been preserved. Encountered typographical errors have been preserved, and appear in red type.
        Any hyphens occurring in line breaks have been removed, and the trailing part of a word has been joined to the preceding line.
        All quotation marks, em dashes and ampersand have been transcribed as entity references.
        All double right and left quotation marks are encoded as " and " respectively.
        All single right and left quotation marks are encoded as ' and ' respectively.
        All em dashes are encoded as --
        Indentation in lines has not been preserved.
        Spell-check and verification made against printed text using Author/Editor (SoftQuad) and Microsoft Word spell check programs.


Library of Congress Subject Headings, 24th edition, 2001

Languages Used:

LC Subject Headings:


Revision History:


Illustration

[Title Page Image]


A DIRECTORY
OF THE
GRANGES
IN
NORTH CAROLINA,
1877.


Page 2

Officers of North Carolina State Grange, P. of H.

Executive Committee:

        

List of Deputies:

        


Page 3

GRANGES ARRANGED BY COUNTIES.

        

ALAMANCE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Mebaneville, 132 B. F. White Alex Wilson Mebaneville.
Graham, 135 J. N. H. Clendennin H. M. Ray Graham.
Howell, 168. Dr. D. A. Montgomery W. D. Faucette Company Shops.
Rock Creek, 169 Wm. Patterson C. C Curtis Rock Creek
Pleasant Grove, 195 Levi Whitted J. D. Vincent Pleasant Grove.
Oak Belt, 348 T. A. Morrow W. Jesse Morrow Oaks, Orange county.

ALLEGHANY.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Cranbery, 436 J. H. Daughton   Laurel Branch.
Cranbery, 436   J. C. Miller Laurel Springs, Ashe county.
Fairfield 510 D. C. Jones David Black Scottsville.

ANSON.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Lilesville, 190 T. B. Henry W. J. Cornwall Lileville.
Bethel, 364 Jno. Robinson H. W. Robinson Wadesboro.
Sandy Plains, 465 Jno. W. Griggs   Chesterfield C. H.,S. C.
Sandy Plains, 465   Jas. N. Ratliff Jones' Creek.
Ponds Mill, 471      
Ponds Mill, 471   N. P. Liles Wadesboro.
Flat Fork, 546. J. T. Porter   Beverly.
Flat Fork, 546.   E. H. Seago Ansonville.
Red Hill, 547 F. A. Clark J. D. Hyatt Cedar Hill.
Look Out, 530 J. B. Ingram J. D. Horne Lilesville.
White's Store, 551 Duncan Niven W. D. Galledge White's Store,
Cedar Hill, 552 J. W. Hendley   Cedar Hill.
Cedar Hill 552   W A Smith Ansonville.
Farmers' Hope, 554 T W Kendall B. Chears Long Pine.

ASHE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Helton, 433 P Blevins C Pennington Helton.
Monntain 450 Martin Hardin G H Phillips Jefferson.
Rich Hill, 497 James Sapp John Sapp Apple Grove.
Manly 506 J G Osborn   Weavers Ford.
Manly 506   J J Garvey Weavers Ford.
Pleasant Hill, 507 J P Ashely J G Faw Mouth of Buffalo.
Bethel, 511 W H Perkins   Helton.
Bethel, 511   W J Stansberry Horse Creek.
Pine Grove, 515 Wm Howell J S Howell Gap Creek.

BEAUFORT.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Pantego, 96 W J Bullock G L Swindell Pantego.
Richland, 103 W H Tripp D D Dupree Durhams Creek.
Old Ford, 344 J C Gorham R T Hodges Washington.

BERTIE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Roxabel, 461 Jno C Jacobs Thos Norfleet Roxabel.
Windsor, 475 B B Gilliam J O Cherry Windsor.
Orlando, 541 J H Mitchel, Jr   Windsor.
Orlando, 541   A W Early Roxabel.
Coleraine, 558 Jno W Leary Wm B Watford Coleraine.
Stony Creek, 545 M J Rayner J W Sessoms Pitch Landing Hertford county.

BLADEN.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Fair Dale, 235 J W Purdie D M Melvin White Oak.
Eureka, 241 D S Cowan   Robinsons.
    J T Stevens Westbrooks.
Hollow, 283 Angus Munn E N Robinson Tar Heel.
Elkinsville, 558 J J McDougall E F Kemp Elkinsville.

BUNCOMBE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Black Mountain, 336 J L Williams   Mars Hill.
Black Mountain, 336   J H Sams Morgan Hill.

BURKE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Catawba River, 439 P J Johnson   Happy Home.
Ctawba River, 439   P A Warlick Hickory, Catawba co.

Page 4

CABARRUS.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Poplar Tent, 5 - J H Thornwall, O A Pitts, Concord.
Clarks Creek, 462 - B S Ferrell, M H Brown, Huntersville, Mecklenburg Co.

CALDWELL.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Little River, 309, Isaac Oxford, J F Brown, Cedar Valley.
Love Lady, 310, Wm Johnson, J A Starnes, Petra Mills.
Copenhagen 311, E A Poe, D M Pewett, Lenoir.
Globe, 477, E D Crisp, Jesse Moore, Globe.

CAMDEN.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Camden, 480, G. D. P. Pritchard. T. B. Bushall. Camden C. H.

CARTARET.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Ocean, 175. Samuel Thomas. D. E. Simpson. Beaufort.

CATAWBA.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Mountain Creek, 85, M A Holdsclaw, T S Shelton, Sherrels Ford.
Hickory, 234, R W Johnson, N M Seagle, Hickory.
Jacobs Fork, 242, E S Rhyne, -- Newton.
Jacobs Fork, 242, -- G M Yoder, Jacobs Fork.
Henry Whitener, 260, Henry A Whitener, F L Herman, Newton.
St John's, 392, S L Bolenger, H A Herman, Canover.

CASWELL.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
New Hope, 113. J R Winston, C G Lea, Milton.
Pelham, 125, J D Keesee, W B Swann, Pelham.
Locust Hill, 126, A S Williamson, Stephen Neal, Locust Hill.
Leasburg, 128. B F Stanfield, J P Williams, Leasburg.
Pea Ridge, 133, J H Burton, J H Thomas, Pea Ridge.
Dan River, 149, J B Waters, J B Moore, Milton.
Prospect Hill, 151, E G Mitchell, S J Hall, Prospect Hill.

CHATHAM.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Chatham Central, 224. T. W. Harris, A H Merrett, Pittsboro,
Buckhorn, 324. J. H. Larnce, J G Larnce, Merry Oaks,
Beaumont, 357, Robt. N. Green, A T Dixon, Beaumont,
Geo. Washington, 448, C. R. Scott, D T Johnson, Green Level Wake Co.
Beaver Creek, 396, J. C. Wilson, R C Council, Merry Oaks,

CLEVELAND.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Washington, 366, H J Allison, L M Logan, Kings Mountain.
Muddy Fork, 498, P H Warlick, -- Cherryville.
Muddy Fork, 498, -- Tho's. Hendricks. Buffalo Paper Mill.
Stonewall 514. Rufus Roberts, M L Putnam, Shelby.

COLUMBUS.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Western Prong, 298, E W Wooten, Amos High, Clarkton.
Oliver, 456, A C Oliver, -- Fair Bluff.
Oliver, 456, -- J N Page, Nichols, S. C.
Big Swamp, 494, Haynes Lennon, Woodberry Lennon, Bladenboro, Bladen county.

CRAVEN.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Barnwell, 79, J W Biddle, R A Russell, Cobton.
Palmetto, 110, J A Jackson, J F Heath, Swift Creek.

CURRITUCK.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Crawford, 555, O W Morse, B F Mathias, Currituck C H.

CUMBERLAND.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Cumberland, 15, E H Evans, G W Lawrence, Fayetteville.
Silver Run, 307, A D McNeil, R R Robinson, Kyles Landing.
Salem, 486, Cyrus Murphy, Wm Murphy, Fayetteville.

DAVIDSON.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Arcadia, 180, Samuel Tesh, J R Evans, Arcadia.
Fair Mount, 238, L R Tate, C K Holmes, Linwood.
Linwood, 279, W B Meares, -- Linwood.
Linwood, 279, -- W F Cross, Silver Hill.
Lick Creek, 375, J H Daniel, J W Williams, Healing Springs.

Page 5

Boon, 394, D H Snider, E S Koonce, Salisbury, Rowan county.

DAVIE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Farmington, 349, E Frost, W F Swain, Farmington.
Jerusalem, 372, W B Clement, Thos T Maxwell, Jerusalem.

DUPLIN.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Piney Grove, 173, T J Carr. C S Carr, Rose Hill.
Rural, 361, Strattou Burton, B F Trimble, Trimbles Mill.
Branch, 521, E B Herring, W S Hines, Branches Store.

EDGECOMBE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Temperance Hall, 43, A B Nobles, -- Tarboro.
Temperance Hall, 43, -- Joshua Horne, Toisnot, Wilson county.
Whitakers, 36, J J Garrett, J C Bellamy, Whitakers.
Sparta, 86, Jno A Davis, -- Tarboro.
Sparta, 86, -- Jas H Exum, Sparta.
Indian Branch, 112, S M Pender, E P Hyman, Tarboro.
Little Creek, 246, W T Cobb, T A Worsley, Tarboro.
Hickory Fork, 388, Erastus Cherry, Wm G Turner, Tarboro.
Eureka, 532, W C Bradley, J H Thigpen, Tarboro.

FRANKLIN.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Louisburg, 411, A S Perry, W N Fuller, Lounisburg.
Pughs Hill, 435, W J Judd, W A Brame, Louisburg.
Cherry Hill, 454, J C Fowler, -- Louisburg.
Cherry Hill, 454, -- H F Freeman, Wilson, Wilson Co.
Cypress, 467, R Stallings, J R Alford, Louisburg.
Grove, 469, W A Moore, J O B Alford, Louisburg.
Poplar Spring, 476, W T Mingar, -- Wakefield.
Poplar Spring, 476, -- W P Bridges, Louisburg.
Mill, 489, A W Jackson, W D Jackson, Louisburg.

GASTON.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Mills, 178, A Wells, Jno. F Leeper, Garibaldi.

GRANVILLE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Haysville, 208, D S Allen, R S Gill, Kittrells.
Wilton, 210, S H Cannady, Jas. B Floyd, Wilton.
Knap of Reeds 237, Jno. A Waller, A M Veazey, Knap of Reeds.
Franks Creek, 264, T D Clement, W H Smith, Tally Ho.
Youngs X Roads 266, G W Pittard, L A Blackenship, Youngs X Roads.
Blue Wing, 267, E N Wilkerson, Robt. Holloway, Blue Wing.
Mt. Energy, 289, N E Cannady, -- Slabtown.
Mt. Energy, 289, -- J W Walker, Franklinton.
Corinth, 303. L Hobgood, J V B Tunstall, Oxford.
Health Seat, 400, J W Kittrell, J E Burroughs, Henderson.

GUILFORD.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
McLeansville, 1, R C Rankin, -- McLeansville.
McLeansville, 1, -- S D McLean, Greensboro.
Greensboro, 2, J W Albright, J C Wharton, Greensboro.
Almance, 90, J McLean, -- McLeansville.
Almance, 90, -- S W Coe, Greensboro.
Centre Grove, 92, L C Winchester, J H Walker, Hillsdale.
Guilford, 137, P D Weaver, D W Forbis, Greensboro.
Augsburg, 156, Z M Foust, A P Clapp, Brick Church.
New Garden, 159, J Van Lindley, -- Greensboro.
New Garden, 159, -- A E Kitchen, New Garden.
Deep River, 287, S G Horney, S H Mendenhall, Deep River.
Over Brook, 368, D R Parker, -- Trinity College.
Over Brook, 368, -- Alex Wray, Bush Hill.
Gibsonville, 391, Andrew Sommers, C A Tickle, Gibsonville.

GREENE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Snow Hill, 46, W J Jones, H H Best, Snow Hill.

Page 6

HALIFAX.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Littleton, 413 N E Jenkins M E Newsom Littleton.
Palmyra, 440 K Leggett -- Palmyra.
Palmyra 440 -- M B Pitt Scotland Neck.
Edgewood, 517 G H Macon -- Littleton.
Edgewood, 517 -- W F Jenkins Weldon,
Elma, 525 Walter Thigpen -- Tarboro Edgecombe county.
Elma, 525 -- W T Whitehead Scotland Neck.
Scotland Neck, 540 B G Smith F J Smith Scotland Neck.

HARNETT.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Buckhorn, 277 Alsey Holland R H Smith Winslow.
Neills Creek, 315 Wm Pearson T A Crowder Barelaysville.

HAYWOOD.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Crab Tree, 405 G W McCracken J A Ferguson Crab Tree.

HENDERSON.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Mills River, 484 W G Rice -- Hendersonville.
    N W Posey Mill River.

HERTFORD.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Hertford, 479 J E Newsom -- Winton.
Hertford, 479 -- M L Tayloe St. Johns.
Winton, 537 J E Jones J F Newsom Winton.
Harrelsville, 538 J P Howell -- Harrelsville.
Harrelsville, 538 -- Jos T Thomas Pitch Landing.
Elm Grove, 559 J D Gatlin O Parker Murfreesboro.

IREDELL.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Statesville, 12 A C Sharpe C A Carlton Statesville.
Mooresville, 23 B F Sumrow R A Alexander Mooresville.
Trinity, 50 J O McLelland R A Stone Liberty Hill.
Coddle Greek, 52 G L Smith W L Bell Coddle Creek, Cabarras county.
Snow Creek, 220 J E King N T Summers Snow Creek.
Mt. Mourne, 430 E E Arey M A Abernathy Mt. Mourne.
Mt. Hope, 446 J F Dotson -- Oak Forest.
Mt. Hope, 446 -- W M Dulin Statesville.
Oak Forest, 243 J M Steele -- Cool Springs.
Oak Forest, 243 -- A J Murdoch Bethany Church.

JOHNSTON.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Hillfield, 513 C S Powell -- Smithfield.
Hillfield, 513 -- N J Ballard Pine Level.

JONES.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Hopewell, 129 Cyrns Foscue F B Pellitier Pellitier's Mill.
Trent, 130 H C Foscue J N Foscue Pollocksville.

LENOIR.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Mosely Hall, 26 C S Wooten J M Hines La Grange.
Contentnea Neck, 122 A G Coward -- Kinston.
Contentnea Neck, 122 -- E J Brooks Bells Ferry, Pitt Co.
Brooklyn, 152 C C Howard Jno C Wooten Kinston.

MARTIN.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Robersonville, 168 J A Whitley -- Williamston.
Robarsonville, 168 -- J H Grimes Robersonville.
Roanoke, 346 J A B Cooper J O Salisbury Hamilton.
Poplar Point, 336 T B Slade Henry Slade Williamston.
Macedonia 387 J Edwin Peal G W Griffin Williamston.
Conoho, 426 Jno T Hyman A M Haskitt Hamilton.

McDOWELL.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Old Fort, 320 Jas M Greenlee -- Marion.
Old Fort, 320 -- G G McCoy Old Fort.

Page 7

MECKLENBURG.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Providence, 8, E C Grier, W F Kuydendall, Fulwoods Store,
Mallard Creek, 9, J H Cheshire, F E Query, Charlotte,
Steele Creek, 10, J J Price, A P Price, Charlotte.
Long Creek, 11, H B Sample, T J Kearns, Hopewall.
Sharon, 25, Cha's. T Brown. R F Norwood, Charlotte.
Ebenezer, 40, C E Bell, C P Elliott, Charlotte.
Sugar Creek 56, J M Davis, H A Grey, Charlotte.
Back Creek, 57, E P Cochran, Leander Query, Querys.
Graham, 107, S B Alexander, J H McDonald, Charlotte.
Mecklenburg 123, T A Jerome, -- Mint Hill.
Mecklenburg 123, -- J M Beaver, Irene.
Davidson, 124, Q C Lemmond, -- Coburns Store.
Davidson, 124, -- M J Harkey, Mathews Station.
Hickory Grove 273, W J Taylor, A D Cochran, Charlotte.

MOORE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Pocket, 166, W B Cambell, A A McIntosh, Jonesboro.
Lawrence, 463, W B Clegg, J M Edwards, Carthage.
Turner, 505, N R Currie, D P Shields, Carthage.
Jacksons Springs 535, A McN Currie, J C Currie, Jacksons Springs.

NASH.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Battleboro, 30, W H Powell, Juo. L Portis, Battleboro.
Stanhope, 170, W M Warren, Thos. Westray, Stanhope.
Sandy Cross, 447, J J B Vick, R D Wells, Toisnot, Wilson Co.
Shady Grove 488, Guilford Lewis, J V Winbourne, Earpsboro.
Peach Tree, 516, Wm. J Fulford, -- Nashville.
Peach Tree, 516, -- J J H Edwards, Castalia.

NORTHAMPTON.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Seaboard, 472, J N Ramsey, J K Bridgers, Seaboard.
Archer, 526, W H Ivey, H R Deloatch, Jackson.
Rich Square, 528, N B Tyler, W H Burgess, Rich Square.
Meherrin 531, R H Stancill, S E Long, Margarettsville.
Woodland 533, H C Edwards, -- Woodland.
Woodland 533, -- D M Beale, Potecasi.
Roanoke 542, Wm Grant, J H Spivey, Jackson.
Kirby, 544, Jos. H Garress, Benj. F Martin, Boykins Depot, Southampton Co., Va.
Potecasi, 544, R J Beale, J M Baugham, Potecasi.

ONSLOW.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Palo Alto, 226. Chas. Gerock Jr. Chas. Gerock, Sr. Palo Alto.
Stump Sound, 466, Hill E King, Chas. Gerock, Sr. Stump Sound.
Stump Sound, 466, -- J J Yopp, Sneads Ferry.

ORANGE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Durham, 131, W R Vickers, F M Proctor, Durham.
Eno, 134, D T Clark, N D Bain, Hillsboro.
Orange, 138, A K Urmstead, -- Orange Factory.
Orange, 138, -- G W Jones, Red Mountain.
Chapel Hill, 145, W F Strowd, W F Snipes, Chapel Hill.
New Bethel, 280, W W Latta, W H Carrington, Red Mountain.
Little River, 296, H Rountree, -- Hillsboro.
Little River, 296, -- Samuel F Jordan, Caldwell Institute.
Hillsboro, 460, Pride Jones, Jno Berry, Hillsboro.

PAMLICO.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Pamlico, 51, W N Pugh, J W Dawson, Bay River.
Smiths Creek, 556, -- --  

PENDER.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Ashton, 121, D H Armstrong, L M Bowden, Ashton.
Pine Forrest, 270, J R Hawes, -- Point Caswell.
Pine Forrest, 270, -- J F Moore, Long Creek.
Maple Hill, 410, Gibson James, E H Shiver, Angola, Onslow Co.
Keith, 285, R W Moore, -- Burgaw.
Keith, 285, -- J C Broadhurst, Long Creek.

Page 8

PERSON.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Cross Roads, 147, Geo. W. Jones, -- Cunninghams Store.
Cross Roads, 147, -- P H Coy, Olive Hill.
Olive Hill, 148, W G Winstead, J R Paylor, Olive Hill,
Bethel Hill, 268, Wm. Merritt, Thos. H. Walker, Bethel Hill.
Woodburn 160, J J Jones, R A Williams, Cunninghams Store.
Mill Creek, 337, T H Street, -- Mill Creek.
Mill Creek, 337, T H Street, S W Buchanan, Woodsdale.
Flat River, 339, W F Read, -- Mt. Tirzah.
Flat River, 339, -- W A Barton, Roxboro.
Cold Water, 409, J T Yaney, -- Roxboro.
Cold Water, 409, -- R D Jones, Buchanan Granville Co

PITT.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Farmville, 88, J R Dixon, J O May, Farmville.
Falkland, 93, Jno King, W R Williams, Falkland.
Harts Ease, 144, Fred Harding, E S Laughinghouse, Johnsons Mills.
Brandon, 162, John Mayo, D C Moore, Bethel.
Coneto, 164, J H Jenkins, W H Jenkins, Greenville.
Excelsior, 290, A A Allen, E C Carman, Ridge Spring.
Oak Grove, 523, J N Keel, T Keel, Robersonville, Martin Co.

RANDOLPH.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Providence, 233, David Teague, W J Teague, Red Cross.
Franklinsville, 390, A S Horney, J F S Julian. Franklinsville.

RICHMOND.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Laurenburg. 247, Jno F McLaurin, W H McLaurin, Laurenburg.
Caledonia, 248, J L Cooley, -- Shoe Heel.
Caledonia, 248, -- Angus Shaw, Laurenburg.
Smyrna, 351, Jas M Graham, -- Laurenburg.
Smyrna, 351, -- J J Graham, Shoe Heel, Robeson county.
Recksdale, 419, R F Gibson, J W Snead, Laurel Hill.

ROBESON.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
St Pauls, 408, Archy Malloy, D A McGoogan, St Pauls.
Gold Hill, 496, Norman McCrimmon, T B McLauchlin, Dundarroch.

ROCKINGHAM.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Troublesome, 181, Jas M Irwin, -- Reidsville.
Troublesome, 181, -- A L Cnmmings, Troublesome.
Stoneville, 205, Nath'l Scales, -- Stoneville.
Stoneville, 205, -- E P Barnes, Douglass.
Oregon, 216, Jas Hutchinson, T M Lillard, Oregon Hill.
Mt Bethel, 294, J T Simpson, E S Bailey, Aspen Grove.
Eden, 365 J W Moore, T B Knight, Madison.
Mayo, 485, M P Baughn, Mrs H D Baughn, Prices Store.

ROWAN.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Cold Water, 53, J V Petchel, -- Concord, Cabarrus Co.
-- -- Jno Sioop, China Grove.
Oak Forest, 293, H C Miller, -- Salisbury.
Oak Forest, 293, -- C H McKenzie, China Grove.
Franklin, 353, W R Fraley, W M Kincaid, Salisbury.
Shiloh, 376, J W Fisher, A L Peeler, Salisbury.
Mill Bridge, 414, Jesse W Miller, J K Graham, Mill Bridge.
Oak Forest, 428, A W Klutiz, -- Salisbury.
Oak Forest, 428, -- L W S Bost, China Grove.
Union, 429, S A Earnhardt, H C Agner, Salisbury.
Mt Ulla, 441, W L Keistler, -- Salisbury.
Mt Ulla, 441, -- J K Goodman, Mt Ulla.
Unity, 445, Geo R McNeil, G M C Penninger, Wood Leaf.
Scotch Ireland, 74, S R Clark, -- Rowan Mills.
Scotch Ireland, 74, -- Jno J Gilbert, Jr. Congers, Iredell Co.

Page 9

RUTHERFORD.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Rutherfordton, 177, J H McKinney, W S Guthrie, Rutherfordton,
Wesly Chapel, 340, J L McDowell, -- Island Ford.
Wesly Chapel, 340, -- J H Crawford, Hicksville.
Chimney Rock, 358, H Portram, -- Grassy Knob.
Chimney Rock 358, -- B F Whitesides, Poplar Grove.
Double Springs, 362, Amos Nanny, C J Flack, Cuba.

SAMPSON.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Clinton 63. O L Chestnutt, W A Mathias, Clinton.
Bloomingdale, 171, L R Highsmith, Edwin Fennel, Harrels Store.
Rlack River, 172, W J Shaw. -- Black River Chapel.
Lisbon, 490. Jno C Wright, Oliver Blackburn, Clinton.
Taylors Bridge, 539, W L Johnson, J M Mashburn, Taylors Bridge.

STANLY.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Narrows, 550, J F Lilly, -- Albemarle.
Narrows, 550, -- J W Hardister, Kendalls Store,
Stony Hill, 557, J D Forrest, V A Whitley, Albemarle.
Riverside, 549, M T Waddell, M L Bernhardt, Narrows.

STOKES.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Preston, 294, C L Griffin, -- Prestonville.
Preston, 294, -- J J Shaffer, Ayresville.
Stokesburg, 483, Thos J Valentine, R H Massey, Walnut Cove.

SURRY.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Westfield, 492, S J Harrison, -- Flat Shoal.
Westfield, 492, -- E J Noir, Westfield.

TRANSYLVANIA.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Davidson River, 352, M J Orr, W E Deaver. Davidson River.
Little River, 360, S W Hamilton, -- Grange.
Little River, 360, -- Alex Gray, Calhoun.

UNION.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Beaver Dam, 115, J B Ashcraft, F L Rogers, Monroe.
Richardsons, 186, W A Gaddy, -- Jenkins Store.
Richardsons, 186, -- S A Williams, Monroe.
Ridge, 188. W C Rape, W G Winchester, Winchester.

WILSON.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Longville, 28, J E Moore, J H Barkley, Toisnot.
Barefoot, 45, J J Barefoot, K H Winstead, Wilson.
Camp, 142, Peyton Bissett, C S Kemp, Wilson.
Cres, 345, C B Bailey, C J Taylor, Wilson.
Bloomery, 487. R W King, Irvin C Eatman, Wilson.
Spring Hill, 512, Josiah Stancill, Wm Watson, Wilson.

WATAUGA.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Blowing Rock, 452, J B Clark, J W Sudderth, Blowing Rock.
Sugar Grove 529, J H Mast, C D Harman. Sugar Grove.

WAKE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Raleigh, 17, A T Mial, M Mial, Raleigh.
Panther Branch, 76, J J Young, -- Raleigh.
Panther Branch, 76, -- W S Turner, Banks.
Wake Forest, 276. A R Vann, -- Wake Forest College.
Bartons Creek, 369, W C Bledsoe, -- Raleigh.
Bartons Creek, 369, -- Thos B Rarely, Neuse.
Dunnsville, 373, J J Dunn, -- Neuse.
Dunnsville, 373, -- W B Smith, Forestville.
White Oak 402, D B Holland, L H Dupree; New Hill.
Leesville, 403, J M Lynn, S V Hubbard, Kelvin Grove.
Mineral Spring, 468, D H Smith, J D Ballentine, Holly Springs.
Eagle Rock, 548, M F Searborough, J A Hood, Eagle Rock.

WARREN.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Nutbush, 200, W W White, -- Manson.
Natbush, 200, -- M B Collins, Ridgeway.
Sandy Creek, 229, A L Steed, H H Cheek, Henderson, Gr'nvilleCo
Agricola, 312, J T Russell, Jno T White, Ridgeway.

Page 10

Six Pound, 313, F M Fitts, H Palmer Jr. Oakville.
Shocco, 319, J B Jones, E G Pusey, Ridgeway.
Beaver, 427, Thos Connell, Jas A O'Neil, Henderson, Granville county.
Fishing Creek, 478, J H Davis, T J Pitchford, Warrenton.
Phoenix, 501, W H Cheek, T L Jones, Warrenton.

WAYNE.

NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. MASTER. SECRETARY. P. O. ADDRESS.
Dudley, 60, C F R Kornegay, -- Dudley.
-- -- D E Stevens, Goldsboro.
Cotton Plant, 71, J S D Sauls, R S Yelverton, Fremont.
Mt Olive, 61, O W Sutton, J B Oliver, Mt. Olive.
Ravenwood, 73, J T Kennedy, N J Northram, Goldsboro.
Stella, 117, N B Whitfield, W B Whitfield, La Grange Lenoir Co.
Oak Grove, 286, J B Kennedy, -- Goldsbero.
Oak Grove, 286, -- D A Cogdell, Mt. Olive.
Salem, 327, B F Hooks, D R Thompson. Goldsboro.


Page 11

POMONA
OR
County and District Granges.

Rowan County Grange S A Earnhardt, Master Salisbury
H. Bost, Sec'y, Salisbury
Albemarle District Grange Augustus Whitley, Master, Robersonville, Martin Co
Jas H Grimes, Sec'y, Robersonville, Martin Co
Warren County Grange W H Cheek, Master, Warrenton
Thos. Pitchford, Jr., Sec'y, Warrenton
Guilford County Grange W P McLean, Master, Greensboro
W D Wharton, Sec'y, Greensboro
Franklin County Grange O L Ellis, Master, Louisburg
W N Fuller Sec'y, Louisburg
Onslow County Grange E W Ward, Master, Duck Creek
J H Foy, Sec'y, Richlands
Moore County Grange J M Edwards, Master, Carthage
W B Clegg Secretary, Carthage
Wayne County Grange O W Sutton, Master, Mt. Olive
J T Kennedy, Secretary, Goldsboro
Ashe County Grange P Blevins, Master, Helton
J H Garvey, Secretary, Jefferson
Catawba County Grange R W Johnson, Master, Hickory
R P Reindardt, Secretary, Newton
Granville County Grange S H Cannady, Master, Wilton
E J Ragsdale, Secretary, Franklinton, Franklin Co
Edgecombe County Grange J E Porter, Master, Tarboro
E P Sharpe, Secretary, Sparta
Cabarrus County Grange Dr Columbus Mills, Master Concord
W W Robinson, Secretary, Concord
Cleaveland County Grange B F Dixon, Master, Shelby
W C Durham, Secretary, Shelby
Anson County Grange H W Ledbetter, Master, Wadesboro
H W Robinson, Secretary, Wadesboro
Hertford County Grange Dr J E Newsom, Master, Winton
Dr J W Sessoms, Secretary, Pitch Landing
Northampton County Grange Wm Grant, Master, Jackson
J A Garriss, Secretary, Boykins Depot, Va
Pitt County Grange E A Moye, Maser, Farmville
W J Moye, Secretary, Farmville