A Directory of the Granges in North Carolina, 1877:
Electronic Edition.
North Carolina State Grange
Funding from the Institute for Museum and Library Services
supported the electronic publication of this title.
Text transcribed by
Apex Data Services, Inc.
Image scanned by
Tampathia Evans
Text encoded by
Apex Data Services, Inc., Andrew Leiter, and Natalia Smith
First edition, 2001
ca. 70 K
Academic Affairs Library, UNC-CH
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill,
2001.
Source Description:
(title page) A Directory of the Granges in North Carolina, 1877.
North Carolina State Grange
[11] p.
[North Carolina?:s.n.], 1877
Call number CC970 C84p v.2 (North Carolina Collection, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
The electronic edition is a part of the UNC-CH
digitization project, Documenting the American South.
The text has been entered using double-keying and verified against the original.
The text has been encoded using the
recommendations for Level 4 of the TEI in Libraries Guidelines.
Original grammar, punctuation, and spelling have been preserved. Encountered
typographical errors have been preserved, and appear in red type.
Any hyphens occurring in line breaks have been
removed, and the trailing part of a word has been joined to
the preceding line.
All quotation marks, em dashes and ampersand have been transcribed as
entity references.
All double right and left quotation marks are encoded as " and "
respectively.
All single right and left quotation marks are encoded as ' and ' respectively.
All em dashes are encoded as --
Indentation in lines has not been preserved.
Spell-check and verification made against printed text using Author/Editor (SoftQuad) and Microsoft Word spell check programs.
Library of Congress Subject Headings, 24th edition, 2001
Languages Used:
LC Subject Headings:
Revision History:
- 2002-07-11,
Celine Noel and Wanda Gunther
revised TEIHeader and created catalog
record for the electronic edition.
-
2001-10-16,
Natalia Smith, project manager,
finished TEI-conformant encoding and final proofing.
-
2001-09-21,
Andrew Leiter
finished TEI/SGML encoding
- 2001-08-13,
Apex Data Services, Inc.
finished transcribing the text.
[Title Page Image]
A DIRECTORY
OF THE
GRANGES
IN
NORTH CAROLINA,
1877.
Page 2
Officers of North Carolina State Grange, P. of H.
- MASTER.--S. B. Alexander, Charlotte, Mecklenburg county.
- OVERSEER.--N. B. Whitfield, La Grange, Lenoir county.
- LECTURER.--T. H. Robinson, Concord, Cabarrus county.
- STEWARD.--D. H. Armstrong, Ashton, Pender county.
- ASST. STEWARD.--Hill E. King, Stump Sound, Onslow county.
- CHAPLAIN.--Rev. Wm. Grant, Jackson, Northampton county.
- TREASURER.--D. W. C. Benbow, Greensboro', Guilford county.
- SECRETARY.--Joseph E. Porter, Tarboro', Edgecombe county.
- GATE KEEPER.--W. D. Wharton, Greensboro', Guilford county.
- CERES.--Mrs. S. B. Alexander, Charlotte, Mecklenburg county.
- POMONA.--Mrs. N. B. Whitfield, La Grange, Lenoir county.
- FLORA.--Miss Eugenia Robinson, Concord, Cabarrus county.
- LADY ASST. STEWARD.--Mrs. H. E. King, Stump Sound, Onslow county.
- STATE BUSINESS AGENT.--Dr. D. W. C. Benbow, Greensboro'.
Executive Committee:
- S. B. Alexander,
. . . . . Ex-Officio Chairman.
- G. Z. French, . . . . .
Wilmington.
- L. L. Polk, . . . . .
Raleigh.
- W. H. Cheek, . . . . .
Warrenton.
- J. E. Porter,
. . . . . Ex-Officio Secretary.
List of Deputies:
- 1st Deputy District.--Wm. B. Shaw, Indian Town, Currituck county.
- 2nd Deputy District.--John A. Davis, Tarboro', Edgecombe county.
- 3rd Deputy District.--B. F. Hooks, Goldsboro', Wayne county.
- 4th Deputy District.--Hill E. King, Stump Sound, Onslow county.
- 5th Deputy District.--L. L. Polk, Raleigh, Wake county.
- 6th Deputy District.--Frank M. Pitt, Oakville, Warren county.
- 7th Deputy District.--Dr. D. A. Montgomery, Company Shops, Alamance county.
- 8th Deputy District.--W. B. Clement, Jerusalem, Davie county.
- 9th Deputy District.--T. H. Robinson, Concord, Cabarrus county.
- 10th Deputy District.--W. P. Reinhardt, Hickory, Catawba county.
- 11th Deputy District.--To be supplied
- 12th Deputy District.--To be supplied.
Page 3
GRANGES ARRANGED BY COUNTIES.
ALAMANCE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Mebaneville, 132 |
B. F. White |
Alex Wilson |
Mebaneville. |
Graham, 135 |
J. N. H. Clendennin |
H. M. Ray |
Graham. |
Howell, 168. |
Dr. D. A. Montgomery |
W. D. Faucette |
Company Shops. |
Rock Creek, 169 |
Wm. Patterson |
C. C Curtis |
Rock Creek |
Pleasant Grove, 195 |
Levi Whitted |
J. D. Vincent |
Pleasant Grove. |
Oak Belt, 348 |
T. A. Morrow |
W. Jesse Morrow |
Oaks, Orange county. |
ALLEGHANY.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Cranbery, 436 |
J. H. Daughton |
|
Laurel Branch. |
Cranbery, 436 |
|
J. C. Miller |
Laurel Springs, Ashe county. |
Fairfield 510 |
D. C. Jones |
David Black |
Scottsville. |
ANSON.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Lilesville, 190 |
T. B. Henry |
W. J. Cornwall |
Lileville. |
Bethel, 364 |
Jno. Robinson |
H. W. Robinson |
Wadesboro. |
Sandy Plains, 465 |
Jno. W. Griggs |
|
Chesterfield C. H.,S. C. |
Sandy Plains, 465 |
|
Jas. N. Ratliff |
Jones' Creek. |
Ponds Mill, 471 |
|
|
|
Ponds Mill, 471 |
|
N. P. Liles |
Wadesboro. |
Flat Fork, 546. |
J. T. Porter |
|
Beverly. |
Flat Fork, 546. |
|
E. H. Seago |
Ansonville. |
Red Hill, 547 |
F. A. Clark |
J. D. Hyatt |
Cedar Hill. |
Look Out, 530 |
J. B. Ingram |
J. D. Horne |
Lilesville. |
White's Store, 551 |
Duncan Niven |
W. D. Galledge |
White's Store, |
Cedar Hill, 552 |
J. W. Hendley |
|
Cedar Hill. |
Cedar Hill 552 |
|
W A Smith |
Ansonville. |
Farmers' Hope, 554 |
T W Kendall |
B. Chears |
Long Pine. |
ASHE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Helton, 433 |
P Blevins |
C Pennington |
Helton. |
Monntain 450 |
Martin Hardin |
G H Phillips |
Jefferson. |
Rich Hill, 497 |
James Sapp |
John Sapp |
Apple Grove. |
Manly 506 |
J G Osborn |
|
Weavers Ford. |
Manly 506 |
|
J J Garvey |
Weavers Ford. |
Pleasant Hill, 507 |
J P Ashely |
J G Faw |
Mouth of Buffalo. |
Bethel, 511 |
W H Perkins |
|
Helton. |
Bethel, 511 |
|
W J Stansberry |
Horse Creek. |
Pine Grove, 515 |
Wm Howell |
J S Howell |
Gap Creek. |
BEAUFORT.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Pantego, 96 |
W J Bullock |
G L Swindell |
Pantego. |
Richland, 103 |
W H Tripp |
D D Dupree |
Durhams Creek. |
Old Ford, 344 |
J C Gorham |
R T Hodges |
Washington. |
BERTIE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Roxabel, 461 |
Jno C Jacobs |
Thos Norfleet |
Roxabel. |
Windsor, 475 |
B B Gilliam |
J O Cherry |
Windsor. |
Orlando, 541 |
J H Mitchel, Jr |
|
Windsor. |
Orlando, 541 |
|
A W Early |
Roxabel. |
Coleraine, 558 |
Jno W Leary |
Wm B Watford |
Coleraine. |
Stony Creek, 545 |
M J Rayner |
J W Sessoms |
Pitch Landing Hertford county. |
BLADEN.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Fair Dale, 235 |
J W Purdie |
D M Melvin |
White Oak. |
Eureka, 241 |
D S Cowan |
|
Robinsons. |
|
|
J T Stevens |
Westbrooks. |
Hollow, 283 |
Angus Munn |
E N Robinson |
Tar Heel. |
Elkinsville, 558 |
J J McDougall |
E F Kemp |
Elkinsville. |
BUNCOMBE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Black Mountain, 336 |
J L Williams |
|
Mars Hill. |
Black Mountain, 336 |
|
J H Sams |
Morgan Hill. |
BURKE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Catawba River, 439 |
P J Johnson |
|
Happy Home. |
Ctawba River, 439 |
|
P A Warlick |
Hickory, Catawba co. |
Page 4CABARRUS.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Poplar Tent, 5 - |
J H Thornwall, |
O A Pitts, |
Concord. |
Clarks Creek, 462 - |
B S Ferrell, |
M H Brown, |
Huntersville, Mecklenburg Co. |
CALDWELL.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Little River, 309, |
Isaac Oxford, |
J F Brown, |
Cedar Valley. |
Love Lady, 310, |
Wm Johnson, |
J A Starnes, |
Petra Mills. |
Copenhagen 311, |
E A Poe, |
D M Pewett, |
Lenoir. |
Globe, 477, |
E D Crisp, |
Jesse Moore, |
Globe. |
CAMDEN.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Camden, 480, |
G. D. P. Pritchard. |
T. B. Bushall. |
Camden C. H. |
CARTARET.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Ocean, 175. |
Samuel Thomas. |
D. E. Simpson. |
Beaufort. |
CATAWBA.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Mountain Creek, 85, |
M A Holdsclaw, |
T S Shelton, |
Sherrels Ford. |
Hickory, 234, |
R W Johnson, |
N M Seagle, |
Hickory. |
Jacobs Fork, 242, |
E S Rhyne, |
-- |
Newton. |
Jacobs Fork, 242, |
-- |
G M Yoder, |
Jacobs Fork. |
Henry Whitener, 260, |
Henry A Whitener, |
F L Herman, |
Newton. |
St John's, 392, |
S L Bolenger, |
H A Herman, |
Canover. |
CASWELL.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
New Hope, 113. |
J R Winston, |
C G Lea, |
Milton. |
Pelham, 125, |
J D Keesee, |
W B Swann, |
Pelham. |
Locust Hill, 126, |
A S Williamson, |
Stephen Neal, |
Locust Hill. |
Leasburg, 128. |
B F Stanfield, |
J P Williams, |
Leasburg. |
Pea Ridge, 133, |
J H Burton, |
J H Thomas, |
Pea Ridge. |
Dan River, 149, |
J B Waters, |
J B Moore, |
Milton. |
Prospect Hill, 151, |
E G Mitchell, |
S J Hall, |
Prospect Hill. |
CHATHAM.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Chatham Central, 224. |
T. W. Harris, |
A H Merrett, |
Pittsboro, |
Buckhorn, 324. |
J. H. Larnce, |
J G Larnce, |
Merry Oaks, |
Beaumont, 357, |
Robt. N. Green, |
A T Dixon, |
Beaumont, |
Geo. Washington, 448, |
C. R. Scott, |
D T Johnson, |
Green Level Wake Co. |
Beaver Creek, 396, |
J. C. Wilson, |
R C Council, |
Merry Oaks, |
CLEVELAND.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Washington, 366, |
H J Allison, |
L M Logan, |
Kings Mountain. |
Muddy Fork, 498, |
P H Warlick, |
-- |
Cherryville. |
Muddy Fork, 498, |
-- |
Tho's. Hendricks. |
Buffalo Paper Mill. |
Stonewall 514. |
Rufus Roberts, |
M L Putnam, |
Shelby. |
COLUMBUS.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Western Prong, 298, |
E W Wooten, |
Amos High, |
Clarkton. |
Oliver, 456, |
A C Oliver, |
-- |
Fair Bluff. |
Oliver, 456, |
-- |
J N Page, |
Nichols, S. C. |
Big Swamp, 494, |
Haynes Lennon, |
Woodberry Lennon, |
Bladenboro, Bladen county. |
CRAVEN.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Barnwell, 79, |
J W Biddle, |
R A Russell, |
Cobton. |
Palmetto, 110, |
J A Jackson, |
J F Heath, |
Swift Creek. |
CURRITUCK.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Crawford, 555, |
O W Morse, |
B F Mathias, |
Currituck C H. |
CUMBERLAND.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Cumberland, 15, |
E H Evans, |
G W Lawrence, |
Fayetteville. |
Silver Run, 307, |
A D McNeil, |
R R Robinson, |
Kyles Landing. |
Salem, 486, |
Cyrus Murphy, |
Wm Murphy, |
Fayetteville. |
DAVIDSON.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Arcadia, 180, |
Samuel Tesh, |
J R Evans, |
Arcadia. |
Fair Mount, 238, |
L R Tate, |
C K Holmes, |
Linwood. |
Linwood, 279, |
W B Meares, |
-- |
Linwood. |
Linwood, 279, |
-- |
W F Cross, |
Silver Hill. |
Lick Creek, 375, |
J H Daniel, |
J W Williams, |
Healing Springs. |
Page 5
Boon, 394, |
D H Snider, |
E S Koonce, |
Salisbury, Rowan county. |
DAVIE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Farmington, 349, |
E Frost, |
W F Swain, |
Farmington. |
Jerusalem, 372, |
W B Clement, |
Thos T Maxwell, |
Jerusalem. |
DUPLIN.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Piney Grove, 173, |
T J Carr. |
C S Carr, |
Rose Hill. |
Rural, 361, |
Strattou Burton, |
B F Trimble, |
Trimbles Mill. |
Branch, 521, |
E B Herring, |
W S Hines, |
Branches Store. |
EDGECOMBE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Temperance Hall, 43, |
A B Nobles, |
-- |
Tarboro. |
Temperance Hall, 43, |
-- |
Joshua Horne, |
Toisnot, Wilson county. |
Whitakers, 36, |
J J Garrett, |
J C Bellamy, |
Whitakers. |
Sparta, 86, |
Jno A Davis, |
-- |
Tarboro. |
Sparta, 86, |
-- |
Jas H Exum, |
Sparta. |
Indian Branch, 112, |
S M Pender, |
E P Hyman, |
Tarboro. |
Little Creek, 246, |
W T Cobb, |
T A Worsley, |
Tarboro. |
Hickory Fork, 388, |
Erastus Cherry, |
Wm G Turner, |
Tarboro. |
Eureka, 532, |
W C Bradley, |
J H Thigpen, |
Tarboro. |
FRANKLIN.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Louisburg, 411, |
A S Perry, |
W N Fuller, |
Lounisburg. |
Pughs Hill, 435, |
W J Judd, |
W A Brame, |
Louisburg. |
Cherry Hill, 454, |
J C Fowler, |
-- |
Louisburg. |
Cherry Hill, 454, |
-- |
H F Freeman, |
Wilson, Wilson Co. |
Cypress, 467, |
R Stallings, |
J R Alford, |
Louisburg. |
Grove, 469, |
W A Moore, |
J O B Alford, |
Louisburg. |
Poplar Spring, 476, |
W T Mingar, |
-- |
Wakefield. |
Poplar Spring, 476, |
-- |
W P Bridges, |
Louisburg. |
Mill, 489, |
A W Jackson, |
W D Jackson, |
Louisburg. |
GASTON.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Mills, 178, |
A Wells, |
Jno. F Leeper, |
Garibaldi. |
GRANVILLE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Haysville, 208, |
D S Allen, |
R S Gill, |
Kittrells. |
Wilton, 210, |
S H Cannady, |
Jas. B Floyd, |
Wilton. |
Knap of Reeds 237, |
Jno. A Waller, |
A M Veazey, |
Knap of Reeds. |
Franks Creek, 264, |
T D Clement, |
W H Smith, |
Tally Ho. |
Youngs X Roads 266, |
G W Pittard, |
L A Blackenship, |
Youngs X Roads. |
Blue Wing, 267, |
E N Wilkerson, |
Robt. Holloway, |
Blue Wing. |
Mt. Energy, 289, |
N E Cannady, |
-- |
Slabtown. |
Mt. Energy, 289, |
-- |
J W Walker, |
Franklinton. |
Corinth, 303. |
L Hobgood, |
J V B Tunstall, |
Oxford. |
Health Seat, 400, |
J W Kittrell, |
J E Burroughs, |
Henderson. |
GUILFORD.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
McLeansville, 1, |
R C Rankin, |
-- |
McLeansville. |
McLeansville, 1, |
-- |
S D McLean, |
Greensboro. |
Greensboro, 2, |
J W Albright, |
J C Wharton, |
Greensboro. |
Almance, 90, |
J McLean, |
-- |
McLeansville. |
Almance, 90, |
-- |
S W Coe, |
Greensboro. |
Centre Grove, 92, |
L C Winchester, |
J H Walker, |
Hillsdale. |
Guilford, 137, |
P D Weaver, |
D W Forbis, |
Greensboro. |
Augsburg, 156, |
Z M Foust, |
A P Clapp, |
Brick Church. |
New Garden, 159, |
J Van Lindley, |
-- |
Greensboro. |
New Garden, 159, |
-- |
A E Kitchen, |
New Garden. |
Deep River, 287, |
S G Horney, |
S H Mendenhall, |
Deep River. |
Over Brook, 368, |
D R Parker, |
-- |
Trinity College. |
Over Brook, 368, |
-- |
Alex Wray, |
Bush Hill. |
Gibsonville, 391, |
Andrew Sommers, |
C A Tickle, |
Gibsonville. |
GREENE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Snow Hill, 46, |
W J Jones, |
H H Best, |
Snow Hill. |
Page 6
HALIFAX.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Littleton, 413 |
N E Jenkins |
M E Newsom |
Littleton. |
Palmyra, 440 |
K Leggett |
-- |
Palmyra. |
Palmyra 440 |
-- |
M B Pitt |
Scotland Neck. |
Edgewood, 517 |
G H Macon |
-- |
Littleton. |
Edgewood, 517 |
-- |
W F Jenkins |
Weldon, |
Elma, 525 |
Walter Thigpen |
-- |
Tarboro Edgecombe county. |
Elma, 525 |
-- |
W T Whitehead |
Scotland Neck. |
Scotland Neck, 540 |
B G Smith |
F J Smith |
Scotland Neck. |
HARNETT.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Buckhorn, 277 |
Alsey Holland |
R H Smith |
Winslow. |
Neills Creek, 315 |
Wm Pearson |
T A Crowder |
Barelaysville. |
HAYWOOD.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Crab Tree, 405 |
G W McCracken |
J A Ferguson |
Crab Tree. |
HENDERSON.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Mills River, 484 |
W G Rice |
-- |
Hendersonville. |
|
|
N W Posey |
Mill River. |
HERTFORD.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Hertford, 479 |
J E Newsom |
-- |
Winton. |
Hertford, 479 |
-- |
M L Tayloe |
St. Johns. |
Winton, 537 |
J E Jones |
J F Newsom |
Winton. |
Harrelsville, 538 |
J P Howell |
-- |
Harrelsville. |
Harrelsville, 538 |
-- |
Jos T Thomas |
Pitch Landing. |
Elm Grove, 559 |
J D Gatlin |
O Parker |
Murfreesboro. |
IREDELL.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Statesville, 12 |
A C Sharpe |
C A Carlton |
Statesville. |
Mooresville, 23 |
B F Sumrow |
R A Alexander |
Mooresville. |
Trinity, 50 |
J O McLelland |
R A Stone |
Liberty Hill. |
Coddle Greek, 52 |
G L Smith |
W L Bell |
Coddle Creek, Cabarras county. |
Snow Creek, 220 |
J E King |
N T Summers |
Snow Creek. |
Mt. Mourne, 430 |
E E Arey |
M A Abernathy |
Mt. Mourne. |
Mt. Hope, 446 |
J F Dotson |
-- |
Oak Forest. |
Mt. Hope, 446 |
-- |
W M Dulin |
Statesville. |
Oak Forest, 243 |
J M Steele |
-- |
Cool Springs. |
Oak Forest, 243 |
-- |
A J Murdoch |
Bethany Church. |
JOHNSTON.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Hillfield, 513 |
C S Powell |
-- |
Smithfield. |
Hillfield, 513 |
-- |
N J Ballard |
Pine Level. |
JONES.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Hopewell, 129 |
Cyrns Foscue |
F B Pellitier |
Pellitier's Mill. |
Trent, 130 |
H C Foscue |
J N Foscue |
Pollocksville. |
LENOIR.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Mosely Hall, 26 |
C S Wooten |
J M Hines |
La Grange. |
Contentnea Neck, 122 |
A G Coward |
-- |
Kinston. |
Contentnea Neck, 122 |
-- |
E J Brooks |
Bells Ferry, Pitt Co. |
Brooklyn, 152 |
C C Howard |
Jno C Wooten |
Kinston. |
MARTIN.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Robersonville, 168 |
J A Whitley |
-- |
Williamston. |
Robarsonville, 168 |
-- |
J H Grimes |
Robersonville. |
Roanoke, 346 |
J A B Cooper |
J O Salisbury |
Hamilton. |
Poplar Point, 336 |
T B Slade |
Henry Slade |
Williamston. |
Macedonia 387 |
J Edwin Peal |
G W Griffin |
Williamston. |
Conoho, 426 |
Jno T Hyman |
A M Haskitt |
Hamilton. |
McDOWELL.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Old Fort, 320 |
Jas M Greenlee |
-- |
Marion. |
Old Fort, 320 |
-- |
G G McCoy |
Old Fort. |
Page 7
MECKLENBURG.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Providence, 8, |
E C Grier, |
W F Kuydendall, |
Fulwoods Store, |
Mallard Creek, 9, |
J H Cheshire, |
F E Query, |
Charlotte, |
Steele Creek, 10, |
J J Price, |
A P Price, |
Charlotte. |
Long Creek, 11, |
H B Sample, |
T J Kearns, |
Hopewall. |
Sharon, 25, |
Cha's. T Brown. |
R F Norwood, |
Charlotte. |
Ebenezer, 40, |
C E Bell, |
C P Elliott, |
Charlotte. |
Sugar Creek 56, |
J M Davis, |
H A Grey, |
Charlotte. |
Back Creek, 57, |
E P Cochran, |
Leander Query, |
Querys. |
Graham, 107, |
S B Alexander, |
J H McDonald, |
Charlotte. |
Mecklenburg 123, |
T A Jerome, |
-- |
Mint Hill. |
Mecklenburg 123, |
-- |
J M Beaver, |
Irene. |
Davidson, 124, |
Q C Lemmond, |
-- |
Coburns Store. |
Davidson, 124, |
-- |
M J Harkey, |
Mathews Station. |
Hickory Grove 273, |
W J Taylor, |
A D Cochran, |
Charlotte. |
MOORE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Pocket, 166, |
W B Cambell, |
A A McIntosh, |
Jonesboro. |
Lawrence, 463, |
W B Clegg, |
J M Edwards, |
Carthage. |
Turner, 505, |
N R Currie, |
D P Shields, |
Carthage. |
Jacksons Springs 535, |
A McN Currie, |
J C Currie, |
Jacksons Springs. |
NASH.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Battleboro, 30, |
W H Powell, |
Juo. L Portis, |
Battleboro. |
Stanhope, 170, |
W M Warren, |
Thos. Westray, |
Stanhope. |
Sandy Cross, 447, |
J J B Vick, |
R D Wells, |
Toisnot, Wilson Co. |
Shady Grove 488, |
Guilford Lewis, |
J V Winbourne, |
Earpsboro. |
Peach Tree, 516, |
Wm. J Fulford, |
-- |
Nashville. |
Peach Tree, 516, |
-- |
J J H Edwards, |
Castalia. |
NORTHAMPTON.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Seaboard, 472, |
J N Ramsey, |
J K Bridgers, |
Seaboard. |
Archer, 526, |
W H Ivey, |
H R Deloatch, |
Jackson. |
Rich Square, 528, |
N B Tyler, |
W H Burgess, |
Rich Square. |
Meherrin 531, |
R H Stancill, |
S E Long, |
Margarettsville. |
Woodland 533, |
H C Edwards, |
-- |
Woodland. |
Woodland 533, |
-- |
D M Beale, |
Potecasi. |
Roanoke 542, |
Wm Grant, |
J H Spivey, |
Jackson. |
Kirby, 544, |
Jos. H Garress, |
Benj. F Martin, |
Boykins Depot, Southampton Co., Va. |
Potecasi, 544, |
R J Beale, |
J M Baugham, |
Potecasi. |
ONSLOW.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Palo Alto, 226. |
Chas. Gerock Jr. |
Chas. Gerock, Sr. |
Palo Alto. |
Stump Sound, 466, |
Hill E King, |
Chas. Gerock, Sr. |
Stump Sound. |
Stump Sound, 466, |
-- |
J J Yopp, |
Sneads Ferry. |
ORANGE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Durham, 131, |
W R Vickers, |
F M Proctor, |
Durham. |
Eno, 134, |
D T Clark, |
N D Bain, |
Hillsboro. |
Orange, 138, |
A K Urmstead, |
-- |
Orange Factory. |
Orange, 138, |
-- |
G W Jones, |
Red Mountain. |
Chapel Hill, 145, |
W F Strowd, |
W F Snipes, |
Chapel Hill. |
New Bethel, 280, |
W W Latta, |
W H Carrington, |
Red Mountain. |
Little River, 296, |
H Rountree, |
-- |
Hillsboro. |
Little River, 296, |
-- |
Samuel F Jordan, |
Caldwell Institute. |
Hillsboro, 460, |
Pride Jones, |
Jno Berry, |
Hillsboro. |
PAMLICO.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Pamlico, 51, |
W N Pugh, |
J W Dawson, |
Bay River. |
Smiths Creek, 556, |
-- |
-- |
|
PENDER.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Ashton, 121, |
D H Armstrong, |
L M Bowden, |
Ashton. |
Pine Forrest, 270, |
J R Hawes, |
-- |
Point Caswell. |
Pine Forrest, 270, |
-- |
J F Moore, |
Long Creek. |
Maple Hill, 410, |
Gibson James, |
E H Shiver, |
Angola, Onslow Co. |
Keith, 285, |
R W Moore, |
-- |
Burgaw. |
Keith, 285, |
-- |
J C Broadhurst, |
Long Creek. |
Page 8
PERSON.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Cross Roads, 147, |
Geo. W. Jones, |
-- |
Cunninghams Store. |
Cross Roads, 147, |
-- |
P H Coy, |
Olive Hill. |
Olive Hill, 148, |
W G Winstead, |
J R Paylor, |
Olive Hill, |
Bethel Hill, 268, |
Wm. Merritt, |
Thos. H. Walker, |
Bethel Hill. |
Woodburn 160, |
J J Jones, |
R A Williams, |
Cunninghams Store. |
Mill Creek, 337, |
T H Street, |
-- |
Mill Creek. |
Mill Creek, 337, |
T H Street, |
S W Buchanan, |
Woodsdale. |
Flat River, 339, |
W F Read, |
-- |
Mt. Tirzah. |
Flat River, 339, |
-- |
W A Barton, |
Roxboro. |
Cold Water, 409, |
J T Yaney, |
-- |
Roxboro. |
Cold Water, 409, |
-- |
R D Jones, |
Buchanan Granville Co |
PITT.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Farmville, 88, |
J R Dixon, |
J O May, |
Farmville. |
Falkland, 93, |
Jno King, |
W R Williams, |
Falkland. |
Harts Ease, 144, |
Fred Harding, |
E S Laughinghouse, |
Johnsons Mills. |
Brandon, 162, |
John Mayo, |
D C Moore, |
Bethel. |
Coneto, 164, |
J H Jenkins, |
W H Jenkins, |
Greenville. |
Excelsior, 290, |
A A Allen, |
E C Carman, |
Ridge Spring. |
Oak Grove, 523, |
J N Keel, |
T Keel, |
Robersonville, Martin Co. |
RANDOLPH.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Providence, 233, |
David Teague, |
W J Teague, |
Red Cross. |
Franklinsville, 390, |
A S Horney, |
J F S Julian. |
Franklinsville. |
RICHMOND.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Laurenburg. 247, |
Jno F McLaurin, |
W H McLaurin, |
Laurenburg. |
Caledonia, 248, |
J L Cooley, |
-- |
Shoe Heel. |
Caledonia, 248, |
-- |
Angus Shaw, |
Laurenburg. |
Smyrna, 351, |
Jas M Graham, |
-- |
Laurenburg. |
Smyrna, 351, |
-- |
J J Graham, |
Shoe Heel, Robeson county. |
Recksdale, 419, |
R F Gibson, |
J W Snead, |
Laurel Hill. |
ROBESON.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
St Pauls, 408, |
Archy Malloy, |
D A McGoogan, |
St Pauls. |
Gold Hill, 496, |
Norman McCrimmon, |
T B McLauchlin, |
Dundarroch. |
ROCKINGHAM.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Troublesome, 181, |
Jas M Irwin, |
-- |
Reidsville. |
Troublesome, 181, |
-- |
A L Cnmmings, |
Troublesome. |
Stoneville, 205, |
Nath'l Scales, |
-- |
Stoneville. |
Stoneville, 205, |
-- |
E P Barnes, |
Douglass. |
Oregon, 216, |
Jas Hutchinson, |
T M Lillard, |
Oregon Hill. |
Mt Bethel, 294, |
J T Simpson, |
E S Bailey, |
Aspen Grove. |
Eden, 365 |
J W Moore, |
T B Knight, |
Madison. |
Mayo, 485, |
M P Baughn, |
Mrs H D Baughn, |
Prices Store. |
ROWAN.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Cold Water, 53, |
J V Petchel, |
-- |
Concord, Cabarrus Co. |
-- |
-- |
Jno Sioop, |
China Grove. |
Oak Forest, 293, |
H C Miller, |
-- |
Salisbury. |
Oak Forest, 293, |
-- |
C H McKenzie, |
China Grove. |
Franklin, 353, |
W R Fraley, |
W M Kincaid, |
Salisbury. |
Shiloh, 376, |
J W Fisher, |
A L Peeler, |
Salisbury. |
Mill Bridge, 414, |
Jesse W Miller, |
J K Graham, |
Mill Bridge. |
Oak Forest, 428, |
A W Klutiz, |
-- |
Salisbury. |
Oak Forest, 428, |
-- |
L W S Bost, |
China Grove. |
Union, 429, |
S A Earnhardt, |
H C Agner, |
Salisbury. |
Mt Ulla, 441, |
W L Keistler, |
-- |
Salisbury. |
Mt Ulla, 441, |
-- |
J K Goodman, |
Mt Ulla. |
Unity, 445, |
Geo R McNeil, |
G M C Penninger, |
Wood Leaf. |
Scotch Ireland, 74, |
S R Clark, |
-- |
Rowan Mills. |
Scotch Ireland, 74, |
-- |
Jno J Gilbert, Jr. |
Congers, Iredell Co. |
Page 9
RUTHERFORD.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Rutherfordton, 177, |
J H McKinney, |
W S Guthrie, |
Rutherfordton, |
Wesly Chapel, 340, |
J L McDowell, |
-- |
Island Ford. |
Wesly Chapel, 340, |
-- |
J H Crawford, |
Hicksville. |
Chimney Rock, 358, |
H Portram, |
-- |
Grassy Knob. |
Chimney Rock 358, |
-- |
B F Whitesides, |
Poplar Grove. |
Double Springs, 362, |
Amos Nanny, |
C J Flack, |
Cuba. |
SAMPSON.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Clinton 63. |
O L Chestnutt, |
W A Mathias, |
Clinton. |
Bloomingdale, 171, |
L R Highsmith, |
Edwin Fennel, |
Harrels Store. |
Rlack River, 172, |
W J Shaw. |
-- |
Black River Chapel. |
Lisbon, 490. |
Jno C Wright, |
Oliver Blackburn, |
Clinton. |
Taylors Bridge, 539, |
W L Johnson, |
J M Mashburn, |
Taylors Bridge. |
STANLY.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Narrows, 550, |
J F Lilly, |
-- |
Albemarle. |
Narrows, 550, |
-- |
J W Hardister, |
Kendalls Store, |
Stony Hill, 557, |
J D Forrest, |
V A Whitley, |
Albemarle. |
Riverside, 549, |
M T Waddell, |
M L Bernhardt, |
Narrows. |
STOKES.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Preston, 294, |
C L Griffin, |
-- |
Prestonville. |
Preston, 294, |
-- |
J J Shaffer, |
Ayresville. |
Stokesburg, 483, |
Thos J Valentine, |
R H Massey, |
Walnut Cove. |
SURRY.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Westfield, 492, |
S J Harrison, |
-- |
Flat Shoal. |
Westfield, 492, |
-- |
E J Noir, |
Westfield. |
TRANSYLVANIA.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Davidson River, 352, |
M J Orr, |
W E Deaver. |
Davidson River. |
Little River, 360, |
S W Hamilton, |
-- |
Grange. |
Little River, 360, |
-- |
Alex Gray, |
Calhoun. |
UNION.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Beaver Dam, 115, |
J B Ashcraft, |
F L Rogers, |
Monroe. |
Richardsons, 186, |
W A Gaddy, |
-- |
Jenkins Store. |
Richardsons, 186, |
-- |
S A Williams, |
Monroe. |
Ridge, 188. |
W C Rape, |
W G Winchester, |
Winchester. |
WILSON.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Longville, 28, |
J E Moore, |
J H Barkley, |
Toisnot. |
Barefoot, 45, |
J J Barefoot, |
K H Winstead, |
Wilson. |
Camp, 142, |
Peyton Bissett, |
C S Kemp, |
Wilson. |
Cres, 345, |
C B Bailey, |
C J Taylor, |
Wilson. |
Bloomery, 487. |
R W King, |
Irvin C Eatman, |
Wilson. |
Spring Hill, 512, |
Josiah Stancill, |
Wm Watson, |
Wilson. |
WATAUGA.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Blowing Rock, 452, |
J B Clark, |
J W Sudderth, |
Blowing Rock. |
Sugar Grove 529, |
J H Mast, |
C D Harman. |
Sugar Grove. |
WAKE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Raleigh, 17, |
A T Mial, |
M Mial, |
Raleigh. |
Panther Branch, 76, |
J J Young, |
-- |
Raleigh. |
Panther Branch, 76, |
-- |
W S Turner, |
Banks. |
Wake Forest, 276. |
A R Vann, |
-- |
Wake Forest College. |
Bartons Creek, 369, |
W C Bledsoe, |
-- |
Raleigh. |
Bartons Creek, 369, |
-- |
Thos B Rarely, |
Neuse. |
Dunnsville, 373, |
J J Dunn, |
-- |
Neuse. |
Dunnsville, 373, |
-- |
W B Smith, |
Forestville. |
White Oak 402, |
D B Holland, |
L H Dupree; |
New Hill. |
Leesville, 403, |
J M Lynn, |
S V Hubbard, |
Kelvin Grove. |
Mineral Spring, 468, |
D H Smith, |
J D Ballentine, |
Holly Springs. |
Eagle Rock, 548, |
M F Searborough, |
J A Hood, |
Eagle Rock. |
WARREN.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Nutbush, 200, |
W W White, |
-- |
Manson. |
Natbush, 200, |
-- |
M B Collins, |
Ridgeway. |
Sandy Creek, 229, |
A L Steed, |
H H Cheek, |
Henderson, Gr'nvilleCo |
Agricola, 312, |
J T Russell, |
Jno T White, |
Ridgeway. |
Page 10
Six Pound, 313, |
F M Fitts, |
H Palmer Jr. |
Oakville. |
Shocco, 319, |
J B Jones, |
E G Pusey, |
Ridgeway. |
Beaver, 427, |
Thos Connell, |
Jas A O'Neil, |
Henderson, Granville county. |
Fishing Creek, 478, |
J H Davis, |
T J Pitchford, |
Warrenton. |
Phoenix, 501, |
W H Cheek, |
T L Jones, |
Warrenton. |
WAYNE.
NAME AND NO. OF GRANGE. |
MASTER. |
SECRETARY. |
P. O. ADDRESS. |
Dudley, 60, |
C F R Kornegay, |
-- |
Dudley. |
-- |
-- |
D E Stevens, |
Goldsboro. |
Cotton Plant, 71, |
J S D Sauls, |
R S Yelverton, |
Fremont. |
Mt Olive, 61, |
O W Sutton, |
J B Oliver, |
Mt. Olive. |
Ravenwood, 73, |
J T Kennedy, |
N J Northram, |
Goldsboro. |
Stella, 117, |
N B Whitfield, |
W B Whitfield, |
La Grange Lenoir Co. |
Oak Grove, 286, |
J B Kennedy, |
-- |
Goldsbero. |
Oak Grove, 286, |
-- |
D A Cogdell, |
Mt. Olive. |
Salem, 327, |
B F Hooks, |
D R Thompson. |
Goldsboro. |
Page 11
POMONA
OR
County and District Granges.
Rowan County Grange |
S A Earnhardt, Master |
Salisbury |
H. Bost, Sec'y, | Salisbury |
Albemarle District Grange | Augustus Whitley, Master, | Robersonville, Martin Co |
Jas H Grimes, Sec'y, | Robersonville, Martin Co |
Warren County Grange | W H Cheek, Master, | Warrenton |
Thos. Pitchford, Jr., Sec'y, | Warrenton |
Guilford County Grange | W P McLean, Master, | Greensboro |
W D Wharton, Sec'y, | Greensboro |
Franklin County Grange | O L Ellis, Master, | Louisburg |
W N Fuller Sec'y, | Louisburg |
Onslow County Grange | E W Ward, Master, | Duck Creek |
J H Foy, Sec'y, | Richlands |
Moore County Grange | J M Edwards, Master, | Carthage |
W B Clegg Secretary, | Carthage |
Wayne County Grange | O W Sutton, Master, | Mt. Olive |
J T Kennedy, Secretary, | Goldsboro |
Ashe County Grange | P Blevins, Master, | Helton |
J H Garvey, Secretary, | Jefferson |
Catawba County Grange | R W Johnson, Master, | Hickory |
R P Reindardt, Secretary, | Newton |
Granville County Grange | S H Cannady, Master, | Wilton |
E J Ragsdale, Secretary, | Franklinton, Franklin Co |
Edgecombe County Grange | J E Porter, Master, | Tarboro |
E P Sharpe, Secretary, | Sparta |
Cabarrus County Grange | Dr Columbus Mills, Master | Concord |
W W Robinson, Secretary, | Concord |
Cleaveland County Grange | B F Dixon, Master, | Shelby |
W C Durham, Secretary, | Shelby |
Anson County Grange | H W Ledbetter, Master, | Wadesboro |
H W Robinson, Secretary, | Wadesboro |
Hertford County Grange | Dr J E Newsom, Master, | Winton |
Dr J W Sessoms, Secretary, | Pitch Landing |
Northampton County Grange | Wm Grant, Master, | Jackson |
J A Garriss, Secretary, | Boykins Depot, Va |
Pitt County Grange | E A Moye, Maser, | Farmville |
W J Moye, Secretary, | Farmville |